Blood Drive at Atkins City Hall
Wednesday June 20th, from 2:30pm to 6:30pm
To donate call 800-747-5401 or visit www.bloodcenterimpact.org
Must bring photo ID and eat before donating.
Blood Drive at Atkins City Hall
Wednesday June 20th, from 2:30pm to 6:30pm
To donate call 800-747-5401 or visit www.bloodcenterimpact.org
Must bring photo ID and eat before donating.
Legion Breakfast
Sunday 9-27-2015 from 8 to 12.
Free Will Donations accepted for improvements to Atkins Legion Hall.
Atkins Family Clinic is offering Walk in flu shots.
Walk in on October 29th and 30th 2015 from 8am to 5pm.
Help plant trees at city hall. All are welcome to help at 1pm on Sept 20th, 2015.
Atkins City Wide Cleanup Day SEE FLIER
Items too large for regular weekly pickup may be brought to the Atkins Telephone Warehouse
at 323 Railroad st (on the corner of Northview Ave) for disposal.
Saturday, October 5th, 2019 8am UNTIL 2pm
The following items WILL NOT be accepted:
Tires, Yard-waste, Household Garbage, Building Materials, Hazardous liquids and batteries .
APPLIANCE & ELECTRONIC ITEMS WILL BE ACCEPTED FOR A SMALL FEE
Any Elderly or Handicap citizen, who would like to participate in the program but needs assistance, may call City Hall at 446-7870
This service is for City of Atkins Residents ONLY!!
Garbage collection is on Thursday this week!
Atkins wants to hear from you!!!
Please take a min or two and take the survey below!
Saturday, September 24th 8:00 AM to 2:00 PM
To have your sale on the list/map $2.00 fee due by September 18th. Information and payments can be dropped off at Atkins Family Medical Clinic Attn: Leah or mailed to 507 Circleview Atkins, IA.
For more information contact Pam Duball @ 319-981-7755 or email pduball@aol.com
Visit Bloomsbury Farm any time in September and be sure you say you live in ATKINS!!!!
If you do, Bloomsbury Farm will donate part of your admission to Atkins Improvement Mission.
So gather your Family and Friends and visit Bloomsbury Farm.
One member of each party will be asked to provide proof of address when you purchase tickets.
http://www.bloomsburyfarm.com/
The following are the list of winners from various Watermelon Days events:
Parade Winners:
Commercial-1st place: Schanbacher Seed-Tim Schanbacher
2nd place: Caldwell Banker Real – Estate — Tami Timm
3rd place: Cross Trucking-Luke Cross
Floats-1st place: Especially For You-Pink Fire Truck
2nd place: Presbyterian Church-Atkins
3rd place: Family Medicine & More
Street Rods/Race Cars/Go Karts/4 Wheelers/Classic Cars:
1st –Small Semi-Don Wilhelmi
2nd –Watermelon Golf Cart-Rachel Woodley and Hannah Woodley
3rd – Barbie Jeep-Greg Wilhelmi
Animals:
1st Veterans Honor Guard
2nd Bill McGregor & Crew
Classic Tractors:
1st Oliver 77 Standard 1954-Daniel Massman
2nd 1957 Allis Chalmers WD45-Matt O’Brien
3rd John Deere 110 “1967” –Jim Jacobsen
Cars and Trucks:
1st 1955 Ford Customline-Bill Reese
2nd 1952 MG TD (Replica)-Ervin & Cynthia Root
3rd 1955 International Pickup-Alan Nebola
Girls Free Drawing of $10 gift card to Target Boy’s Free Drawing of $10 gift card to Target
– Hannah Greiner Atkins – Parker Gammill Atkins
– Grace Schneiderman Atkins Ties – Keaton Scmid Atkins
– Laura Junge Atkins – Parker Mell Atkins
– Sam Yardley Atkins – Morgan Scheiderman Atkins Ties
– Ana Glawe Atkins – Ben Han Atkins
Teen‘ s Free Raffle of $15 iTunes gift card:
-Bailey Gallagher Atkins
-Mathew Voss Atkins
-Keaton Kline Van Horne
-Lea Brunssen Atkins
-Jason Eastman Atkins
-Donny Sass Shellsburg
Adult Raffle:
$500 Lowes G/C – Jeanne Vogt Atkins
$100 Hy-Vee (Johnson Ave) Meat Bundle G/C– Deb Garkow Norway
$100 Hy-Vee G/C- Randy Larson Atkins
$100 Visa G/C – Pam Carte Atkins Ties
$100 Sutton Catering Meat Bundle G/C Tori Wild Atkins
$50 Atkins Family Pharmacy G/C- Tom Wessling Atkins
$50 Depot Express G/C – Shirley Enget Atkins
$25 Fareway Meat G/C- Mr. & Mrs. Tom Shepherd Atkins
Cow Pie Bingo Winners: #92
– Bill Duncan Cedar Rapids
– Brent Whitlock Atkins
Car Show:
Pre-48
1st Josh Jacobsen 1936 Oldsmobile
2nd Jim Jacobsen 1939 Chevrolet sedan
49-64 Original
1st Ray Stark 1958 Chevrolet Impala
2nd Nancy Bodicker 1955 Chevrolet Be lair
49-64 Street Machine
1st Dean Pfiffner 1956 Chevrolet Be lair
2nd Sam Ketchum 1951 For F1 pickup
65-69 All
1st Darold Slaymaker 1966 Chevrolet Chevelle
2nd Darwin Foster 1968 Dodge Charger R/T
70-74 All
1st Reg Klocke 1971 Chevrolet Chevelle
2nd Scott Waybill 1972 Buick Skylark
75-Present
1st Bill Rinderkineckt 1976 Pontiac Grand Prix
2nd Darrell Haack 1976 Chevrolet Monte Carlo
Truck 2X4
1st Tobin Ehrle 1959 Chevrolet Apache
2nd Brian Morton 1951 Chevrolet
Mustang
1st Mark Dean 2010 Ford Mustang
2nd Jim Uher 2015 Ford Mustang GT
Camaro
1st Kevin Ollinger 1970 Chevrolet Camaro
2nd Scott Kasey 2012 Chevrolet Camaro
Motorcycle
1st Ken Avis 2001 Harley Davidson FXSTS
2nd James Paulson 2010 Harley Davidson Street Glide
Gas Tractor
1st Dan Massmann 1954 Oliver 77
2nd Bill Haerther John Deere G
Diesel Tractor
1st Glen Schanbacher 1973 1066 International
2nd Cameron Haerther John Deere 4020
Special Interest
1st Joe Kimm 1923 Ford T-Bucket
2nd Jim Jacobsen Radio Fryer Grill
Best Paint
Brian Morton 1951 Chevrolet Pickup
Fire Dept. Choice
Bill Rinderkneckt 1976 Pontiac Grand Prix
Best of Show
Michael Stewart 1971 Chevrolet Chevelle
Kids Bean Bag Toss: (teams):
1st Jack Shaw/Matt Davis
2nd Nash Brunssen/Easton Pfiffner
3rd Quincy Gilbert/McKenna Kramer
Adult Bean Bag Toss: ( teams):
1st Brent Moore/Nick Hlas
2nd Dustin Duball/Chad Vogt
3rd Jason West/Mark Willett
Winners— Seed Spitting
6-9 years: 1st Thomas Clausen 10-12 years: 1st Taylor Bauer
2nd Jace Biery 2nd Sam Yardley
3rd Brody Timmerman 3rd Easton Pfiffner
Watermelon Eating:
6-9 years:1st William Clausen 10-12 years: 1st Morgan Bauer
2nd Thomas Clausen 2nd Taylor Bauer
3rd Marcus Ricklefs 3rd Lacy Stien
Winners of Balloon Toss: Seeds Division:
1st Jace Biery/Vince Nekvinda
(9 & under) 2nd Jack Lange/Brody Timmerman
3rd Dylan Willett/Corbin West
Blossoms Division:
1st Tristan West/Trevor Willett
(10 -17 years) 2nd Aiden Thompson/Ryan Lange
3rd Easton Patterson/Emma Von Ashen
Melons: 1st Dave & April Lange
(18 yrs & up) 2nd Thomas Snyder/Connor Matt
3rd Randy & Betty Schultz
Youth Watermelon Bowling:
1st– Lacy Stien
2nd Josh Damon
3rd Folk Saysuib
Adult Watermelon Bowling:
1st – Laynae Heins & Clarence Gubbels
2nd – Wesley and Sammy
3rd – Rich & Aimee King
Mini Bale Toss: Boys 5yr and under Girls 5yr and under
Boys 6yr – 10 yr old Girls 6yr -10 yr old
2 Lane Kaestner 34’6 2. Anna Glawe 24’1
Kickball Tournament Winners “The Squad”
Thank you to everyone who helped with Watermelon Days and all the people who supported our town celebration. We truly appreciate everyone ‘s involvement. We hope to see you next year.
Early Out Wednesday!
Sign up of the Early Out Wednesday program at the Atkins Library.
Space is Limited!
Call 319-446-7676 for more information.
Benton Community School District
Substitute Bus Drivers
Substitute Food Service Employees
If interested please contact
Tim Lyons, Director of Transportation 319-228-8426 or 319-270-4287
Jane Svestka, Food Service Director 319-228-8701 ext 119
Benton Community Schools Open House
Thursday, August 20th, 2015
From 5 pm to 8 pm
Go to www.benton.k12.ia.us for more information.
Watermelon Days 2015 will be held on Friday, July 31st and Saturday, August 1st.
The city will be hosting a town hall meeting on Tuesday, July 17th at 7:30 p.m. at the Elementary School Gymnasium to gather resident input for future projects you would like to see in Atkins.
© Copyright 2014 · The City of Atkins · All Rights Reserved · Powered by ITS · Login