Welcome to the City of Atkins!

More than a just a place where people live, our community is unique and vibrant. This community is home to friends and neighbors, people who contribute to the excellent quality of life. But its not just the people, but also the government, the businesses, the schools, and the activities that make us a great place to live or visit. We are proud to call this our home.


  • Early Out Wednesday

    Early Out Wednesday!

    Sign up of the Early Out Wednesday program at the Atkins Library.

    Space is Limited!

    Call 319-446-7676 for more information.

    Early Out Wednesday
  • Changes to Solid Waste and Recycling Collection

    CHANGES TO SOLID WASTE AND RECYCLING COLLECTION FOR THE CITY OF ATKINS, IOWA BEGINNING JULY 1, 2015 Continue reading “Changes to Solid Waste and Recycling Collection” »

    Changes to Solid Waste and Recycling Collection
  • Atkins Town Wide Fall Garage Sales

    Atkins Town Wide Fall Garage Sales

    October 3rd, 2015

    8:00 AM to 2:00 PM

    Call Pam at 319-981-7755

    or Email pduball@aol.com

     

    Atkins Town Wide Fall Garage Sales
  • Visit Bloomsbury Farm in September

    Visit Bloomsbury Farm any time in September and be sure you say you live in ATKINS!!!!

    If you do you Bloomsbury Farm will donate part of your admission to Atkins Improvement Mission.

    So gather your Family and Friends and visit Bloomsbury Farm.

    One member of each party will be asked to provide proof of address when you purchase tickets.

    http://www.bloomsburyfarm.com/

     

    Visit Bloomsbury Farm in September
  • Watermelon Day Winners

    The following are the list of winners from various Watermelon Days events:

    Parade Winners:

    Commercial-1st place: Schanbacher Seed-Tim Schanbacher

    2nd place: Caldwell Banker Real – Estate — Tami Timm

    3rd place: Cross Trucking-Luke Cross

    Floats-1st place: Especially For You-Pink Fire Truck

    2nd place: Presbyterian Church-Atkins

    3rd place: Family Medicine & More

    Street Rods/Race Cars/Go Karts/4 Wheelers/Classic Cars:

    1st –Small Semi-Don Wilhelmi

    2nd –Watermelon Golf Cart-Rachel Woodley and Hannah Woodley

    3rd – Barbie Jeep-Greg Wilhelmi

    Animals:

    1st Veterans Honor Guard

    2nd Bill McGregor & Crew

    Classic Tractors:

    1st Oliver 77 Standard 1954-Daniel Massman

    2nd 1957 Allis Chalmers WD45-Matt O’Brien

    3rd  John Deere 110 “1967” –Jim Jacobsen

    Cars and Trucks:

    1st 1955 Ford Customline-Bill Reese

    2nd 1952 MG TD (Replica)-Ervin & Cynthia Root

    3rd 1955 International Pickup-Alan Nebola

    Girls Free Drawing of $10 gift card to Target                       Boy’s Free Drawing of $10 gift card to Target

    –      Hannah Greiner                      Atkins                            – Parker Gammill                Atkins

    –      Grace Schneiderman              Atkins Ties                   – Keaton Scmid                    Atkins

    –      Laura Junge                              Atkins                           – Parker Mell                     Atkins

    –      Sam Yardley                             Atkins                            – Morgan Scheiderman Atkins Ties

    –      Ana Glawe                                Atkins                             – Ben Han                               Atkins

    Teen‘ s Free Raffle of $15 iTunes gift card:

    -Bailey Gallagher                           Atkins

    -Mathew Voss                                 Atkins

    -Keaton Kline                                 Van Horne

    -Lea Brunssen                                 Atkins

    -Jason Eastman                            Atkins

    -Donny Sass                                   Shellsburg

    Adult Raffle:

    $500  Lowes G/C –                                                                Jeanne Vogt     Atkins

    $100  Hy-Vee (Johnson Ave) Meat Bundle G/C–          Deb Garkow       Norway

    $100 Hy-Vee G/C-                                                                 Randy Larson   Atkins

    $100 Visa G/C –                                                                     Pam Carte           Atkins Ties

    $100    Sutton Catering Meat Bundle G/C                         Tori Wild            Atkins

    $50      Atkins Family Pharmacy G/C-                                 Tom Wessling   Atkins

    $50     Depot Express G/C –                                                   Shirley Enget     Atkins

    $25     Fareway Meat G/C-                                                       Mr. & Mrs. Tom Shepherd  Atkins

    Cow Pie Bingo Winners:   #92

    – Bill Duncan              Cedar Rapids

    – Brent Whitlock       Atkins

    Car Show:

    Pre-48

    1st Josh Jacobsen 1936 Oldsmobile

    2nd Jim Jacobsen 1939 Chevrolet sedan

    49-64 Original

    1st Ray Stark 1958 Chevrolet Impala

    2nd Nancy Bodicker 1955 Chevrolet Be lair

    49-64 Street Machine

    1st Dean Pfiffner 1956 Chevrolet Be lair

    2nd Sam Ketchum 1951 For F1 pickup

    65-69 All

    1st Darold Slaymaker 1966 Chevrolet Chevelle

    2nd Darwin Foster 1968 Dodge Charger R/T

    70-74 All

    1st Reg Klocke 1971 Chevrolet Chevelle

    2nd Scott Waybill 1972 Buick Skylark

    75-Present

    1st Bill Rinderkineckt 1976 Pontiac Grand Prix

    2nd Darrell Haack 1976 Chevrolet Monte Carlo

    Truck 2X4

    1st Tobin Ehrle 1959 Chevrolet Apache

    2nd Brian Morton 1951 Chevrolet

    Mustang

    1st Mark Dean 2010 Ford Mustang

    2nd Jim Uher 2015 Ford Mustang GT

    Camaro

    1st Kevin Ollinger 1970 Chevrolet Camaro

    2nd Scott Kasey 2012 Chevrolet Camaro

    Motorcycle

    1st Ken Avis 2001 Harley Davidson FXSTS

    2nd James Paulson 2010 Harley Davidson Street Glide

    Gas Tractor

    1st Dan Massmann 1954 Oliver 77

    2nd Bill Haerther John Deere G

    Diesel Tractor

    1st Glen Schanbacher 1973 1066 International

    2nd Cameron Haerther John Deere 4020

    Special Interest

    1st Joe Kimm 1923 Ford T-Bucket

    2nd Jim Jacobsen Radio Fryer Grill

    Best Paint

    Brian Morton 1951 Chevrolet Pickup

    Fire Dept. Choice

    Bill Rinderkneckt 1976 Pontiac Grand Prix

    Best of Show 

    Michael Stewart 1971 Chevrolet Chevelle

    Kids Bean Bag Toss: (teams):

    1st  Jack Shaw/Matt Davis

    2nd  Nash Brunssen/Easton Pfiffner

    3rd    Quincy Gilbert/McKenna Kramer

    Adult Bean Bag Toss: ( teams):

    1st    Brent Moore/Nick Hlas

    2nd    Dustin Duball/Chad Vogt

    3rd     Jason West/Mark Willett

    Winners— Seed Spitting

    6-9 years: 1st Thomas Clausen                                           10-12 years: 1st Taylor Bauer

    2nd Jace Biery                                                                             2nd Sam Yardley

    3rd Brody Timmerman                                                              3rd Easton Pfiffner

    Watermelon Eating:

    6-9 years:1st   William Clausen                                           10-12 years: 1st Morgan Bauer

    2nd Thomas Clausen                                                                     2nd   Taylor Bauer

    3rd  Marcus Ricklefs                                                                      3rd     Lacy Stien

    Winners of Balloon Toss: Seeds Division:

    1st  Jace Biery/Vince Nekvinda

    (9 & under)       2nd Jack Lange/Brody Timmerman

    3rd  Dylan Willett/Corbin West

    Blossoms Division:

    1st    Tristan West/Trevor Willett

    (10 -17 years)    2nd  Aiden Thompson/Ryan Lange

    3rd  Easton Patterson/Emma Von Ashen

      Melons:         1st     Dave & April Lange

    (18 yrs & up)     2nd    Thomas Snyder/Connor Matt

    3rd     Randy & Betty Schultz                                                                                                                

    Youth Watermelon Bowling:

    1st–  Lacy Stien

    2nd  Josh Damon

    3rd  Folk Saysuib

    Adult Watermelon Bowling:

    1st – Laynae Heins & Clarence Gubbels

    2nd – Wesley and Sammy

    3rd – Rich & Aimee King

    Mini Bale Toss: Boys 5yr and under              Girls 5yr and under

    1. Gracin Becker 19’1                                       1. Raegan Kaestner            8’6
    2. Braden Mell 17’8                                         2. Emmie Wolfe                    7’8
    3. Mason Darling 17’2                                    3.  Marissa Nolte                  6’11

              Boys 6yr – 10 yr old                                        Girls 6yr -10 yr old

    1.  Alec Colby               35’10                                        1. Kennedy Lohrer               24’2

    2   Lane Kaestner       34’6                                            2. Anna Glawe                       24’1

    1. Cael Kaestner         27’5                                           3.   Karlee Voss                       23’4

    Kickball Tournament Winners           “The Squad”                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        

    Thank you to everyone who helped with Watermelon Days and all the people who supported our town celebration. We truly appreciate everyone ‘s involvement. We hope to see you next year.

    Watermelon Day Winners
  • Help Wanted

     

    Benton Community School District

    Substitute Bus Drivers

    Substitute Food Service Employees

    If interested please contact

    Tim Lyons, Director of Transportation 319-228-8426 or 319-270-4287

    Jane Svestka, Food Service Director 319-228-8701 ext 119

    Help Wanted